Short Film 11min, Austria 2012. Producer: Simon Baumgartner  DoP: Andreas Daxer  Music: Iva Zabkar

 

 

AWARDS & FESTIVALS

 

Best Short Film – 50th Gijón Film Festival (ESP, Oscar qualifying)
Best Short Film (Young Jury) – 50th Gijón Film Festival (ESP)
Méliès d’Argent Short Film Award - 23th Espoo Ciné Film Festival (FIN)
Best International Film - 8th Show Me Shorts Festival Auckland (NZL)
Storyteller Award - 27th Odense Film Festival (DNK)
Gryphon Award Best Short Film – 42nd Giffoni Film Festival (ITA)
2nd Prize Confrontations - 28th Interfilm Short Film Festival Berlin (GER)
Special Jury Award – 7th Sapporo International ShortFest (JPN)
Public Jury Award – 7th Sapporo International ShortFest (JPN)
Best Short Film (Golden Busho Award) - 9th Busho Budapest (HUN)
Best Film (Violetta d'Argento) - Parma Music Film Festival (ITA)
Best Film – 6th Newport International Film Festival (UK)
Best Cinematography - 6th Newport International Film Festival (UK)
Best Short Fiction – 19th Corto Imola Film Festival (ITA)
Best Director - 6th Grand OFF World Film Awards Warsaw (POL)
Best Dramatic Fiction – Taos Shortz Film Festival New Mexico (USA)
Best Austrian Film – 4th Shortynale Film Festival Klosterneuburg (AUT)
Special Jury Mention  - 27th Festival du Film Court de Brest (FRA)
Special Jury Mention – 10th Film Festival TofiFest Torun (POL)
Special Jury Mention - 2nd Souq Film Festival (ITA)
Special Mention Young Jury – 12th Rencontres Audiovisuelles Lille (FRA)
Special Mention Young Jury – 30th Tous Courts Aix-en-Provence (FRA)
2nd Prize Audience Award - 6th Five Lakes Film Festival Herrsching (GER)
2nd Prize Audience Award - 9th Anonimul Film Festival (ROM)
3rd Prize – 13th Sopot Film Festival (POL)
Spec-Script-Award 2008 – Drehbuchwerkstatt Salzburg (AUT)

18th Palm Springs International ShortFest (USA)
16th Rhode Island International Film Festival (USA)
14th Short Shorts Film Festival Tokyo (JPN)
52nd Krakow Film Festival (POL)
50th Gijon International Film Festival (ESP)
33rd Max Ophüls Preis Saarbrücken (GER)
37th Cleveland Film Festival (USA)
23rd Cinequest Film Festival San Jose (USA)
31st Vancouver International Film Festival (CAN)
28th Interfilm Short Film Festival Berlin (GER)
23th Espoo Ciné Film Festival (FIN)
22nd Florida Film Festival (USA)
27th Odense Film Festival (DNK)
26th International Film Festival Braunschweig (GER)
42nd Giffoni Film Festival (ITA)
27th Festival Européen du Film Court de Brest (FRA)
30th Festival Tous Courts Aix-en-Provence (FRA)
29th Teheran International Short Film Festival (IRN)
24th Istanbul International Short Film Festival (TUR)
16th PiFan Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival (KOR)
14th Fantasia International Film Festival Montreal (CAN)
18th International Film Festival Leuven (BEL)
24th Trieste International Film Festival (ITA)
39th Filmets Badalona Film Festival (ESP)
14th Aubagne International Film Festival (FRA)
26th Stuttgarter Filmwinter (GER)
14th Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival (GER)
13th Off-Courts Film Festival Trouville (FRA)
15th California Independent Film Festival (USA)
7th Sapporo International ShortFest (JPN)
4th Shortynale Klosterneuburg (AUT)
12th Rencontres Audiovisuelles Lille (FRA)
6th Five Lakes Film Festival Herrsching (GER)
9th Anonimul Independent Film Festival (ROM)
6th Grand OFF World Independent Film Awards Warsaw (POL)
6th Newport International Film Festival (UK)
10th Ravenna Nightmare Film Fest (ITA)
10th International Film Festival TofiFest Torun (POL)
13th cellu l'art Film Festival Jena (GER)
25th Festival Der Neue Heimatfilm Freistadt (AUT)
8th Crossing Europe Film Festival Linz (AUT)
6th New Jersey Independent South Asian Film Festival (USA)
7th Short Shorts Film Festival Mexico (MEX)
7th Big Sur International Short Film Screening Series (USA)
4th Santa Fe Independent Film Festival (USA)
4th International Film Festival Ostrava Kamera oko (CZE)
4th Go Short Film Festival Nijmegen (NED)
3rd Avvantura Festival Filmforum Zadar (CRO)